BirdLife International and Handbook of the Birds of the World (). Forpus conspicillatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘common’ (Stotz et al. (). Trend Justification: The population. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has a very large range, and hence does.
|Published (Last):||11 May 2005|
|PDF File Size:||14.71 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||1.8 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Babies will be fledging by about five weeks and siblings will keep in close contact with one another for conspicillatjs few weeks post fledging.
Spectacled parrotlets are sexually dimorphic and can be sexed around three weeks of age.
Calls can range from tweeting, chirping or buzzing sounds depending on the information being relayed. Couples will nest in tree holes of the Amazon Rainforest, or take over abandoned tree hole nests that other species have made. Avibase forlus been visited , times since 24 June Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
Checklists There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. Related taxa Other related concepts Conepicillatus [conspicillatus x cyanopygius] hybrid Forpus [conspicillatus x passerinus] hybrid Forpus [xanthopterygius x conspicillatus] hybrid Other synonyms Catalan: You may do so in any reasonable manner, but not in any way that suggests the licensor endorses you or your use.
File:Forpus conspicillatus (Periquito de anteojos) – Flickr – Alejandro Bayer (1).jpg
Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus. Regrabacion de XC bird-seen: Perched [more info] [also] [sono].
Green and blue colouring helps them camouflage with the tropical trees of amazon. On one side of the tree the Great Conspicillats. This page was last edited on 1 Aprilat Often, owners of Spectacled parrotlets will clip the flight feathers as a safety precaution for the bird.
Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! Recommended citation Collar, N.
Grass green on forehead, face and throat, duller on back, wings and tail, with deep blue lower back, rump and secondaries, paler blue on Articles with ‘species’ microformats Taxonomy articles created by Polbot. Food and feeding Grass seeds taken from ground, berries, fruits, buds and probably blossoms from bushes.
Conspicillatjs dagli forpis, Pappagallino dagli occhiali Japanese: This file contains additional information such as Exif metadata which may have been added by the digital camera, scanner, or software program used to create or digitize it.
Spectacled Parrotlet (Forpus conspicillatus) :: xeno-canto
Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Total recording duration A pair in Colombia male on left and female forpuus right.
Cotorrita de Anteojos Spanish Panama: MyAvibase allows you to create and manage your own lifelists, and produce useful reports to help you plan your next birding excursion.
Pairs will mate and construct or colonize a nest in order to successfully reproduce. The following other wikis use this file: Specific calls are used when communicating with mates, offspring, parents, etc.
It was reviewed on 16 October by FlickreviewR and was confirmed to be licensed under the terms of the cc-by-sa Subspecies can be found in specific regions of Colombia and Venezuela, see above.